Statistics

Number of sequences with an experimenral or omology-based annotation
Sequence in the genomeSequences with a Swissprot entrySequences experimentally annotatedSequences annotated by similarity
Homo sapiens48,92612,9279,34133,225
Mus Musculus31,3026,2284,66920,764
Caenorhabditis elegans25,7143,3271,61211,222
Saccharomyces cerevisiae6,6805,2963,1063,503
Arabidopsis thaliana30,6004,0302,64510,121

Number of sequences annotated in every considered localization
Subcellular localizationExperimental annotationsSimilarity-based annotation
Cell wall73404
Cytoplasm4,46823,492
Cytoskeleton5194,099
Endoplasmic reticulum1,0584,115
Endosome2021,091
Extracellular3401,719
Golgi8063,231
Lysosome208959
Membrane1,9139,956
Mitochondrion1,8294,490
Nucleus3,41325,812
Peroxisome112718
Plastid4291,525
Secretory Pathway2,1577,262
Transmembrane6,77319,586
Vacuole179506
Vesicles3902,289

Number of sequences predicted for each localization
Homo sapiensMus musculusCaenorhabditis elegansSaccharomyces cerevisiaeArabidopsis thaliana
Transmembrane10,2297,7506,5931,6578,079
Secretory7,8164,9715,1723483,001
Nucleus12,3586,8204,7331,7177,649
Cytoplasm14,7209,3566,2801,7106,033
Mitochondrion3,6302,3261,4541,112963
Chloroplast----4,875